Pop Tops vs. CCM

Includes Jack Eichel, Bobby Farnham, Harry Zolnierczyk, Matt Gryzelcyk, Ryan Ruck, Connor Lacouvee, and Kevin Rooney and Nick Lappin

                          ROGERS, CBC INK NEW LONG-TERM DEAL

TORONTO — Rogers Media and CBC have signed a new seven-year sub-licensing agreement for English-language broadcasts of Hockey Night in Canada and the Stanley Cup playoffs, beginning with the 2019-20 season. 

The new deal, which follows a previous four-year sub-
licensingdealandone-year extension, runs through the end of the 2025-26 season which is when Rogers’ historic 12-year national broadcast rights deal with the NHL is due to expire. 

The agreement ensures that Hockey Night in Canadabroadcastscontinue to reach the maximum number of Canadians every Saturday night on CBC, Sportsnet, and City. In addition, Hockey Night in Canada 
games are also available on the CBC Sports app, the CBC TV app,, Rogers NHL LIVE and Sportsnet NOW.

“CBC has been an excellent partner over the years and we are excited to extend our relationship,” said Rick Brace, President, Rogers Media. “Hockey Night in Canada is the most celebrated hockey brand in the country and is steeped in tradition. We are committed to working together to ensure it reaches the widest possible audience.”

“The strong relationship we enjoy with Rogers Media paved the way for this new agreement. HNIC on Saturday nights is something Canadians have come to cherish and we’re thrilled that this long-standing tradition will continue for many years to come,” said Hubert T. Lacroix
, President and CEO, CBC-Radio-Canada.

As part of the new deal, CBC will continue to broadcast nationally-televised regular season games on Saturday night plus all four rounds of the Stanley Cup Playoffs. The iconic Hockey Night in Canada brand will continue on CBC and across all Rogers Media platforms on Saturday nights. Sportsnet will continue to produce the games, retain all editorial control, and manage the advertising, with games continuing to be produced from Sportsnet’s Hockey Central Studio at the CBC building in Toronto.

Since Rogers’s landmark broadcast and multimedia deal with the NHL began four years ago, Hockey Night in Canada has consistently ranked among the Top 5 programs, reaching on average 7.5 million Canadians each week. This season, Hockey Night in Canada has been the most-watched program in Canada every Saturday night, reaching a total of 18 million Canadians or 50per cent of the country’s population. Riding the momentum of five Canadian teams making the playoffs last year, ratings continue to rise year-over-year for both the early and late match-ups.

“Our priority in coming to this new agreement was to ensure Canadians continue to have access to Saturday night hockey on CBC and an overwhelming majority of our audience told us they want it to be on CBC,” said Greg Stremlaw, Executive-Director, CBC Sports & General Manager, Olympics.

“Canadians have a profound love and deep-seated passion for the game of hockey,” said Scott Moore, President of Sportsnet & NHL Properties, Rogers Media. “Sportsnet will continue to fuel that passion by providing full-access coverage to our audiences at every opportunity. It’s a pledge we made to our fans when we won the rights in 2013, and one that we continue to deliver on every day.”

Rogers’s 12-year national broadcast and multimedia agreement with the NHL, which began with the 2014-15 season, remains the largest media rights deal in NHL history and provides Rogers with all national rights on all platforms in all languages. 

In addition to Hockey Night in Canada, Sportsnet will continue to produce and televise national games on Sundays during Rogers Hometown Hockey and on Wednesday evenings with Scotiabank Wednesday Night Hockey. 

In total, Sportsnet will produce and broadcast more than 450 national and regional NHL games during the 2017-18 season.

Team Pop Tops (Harlow)   Edge Performance Systems
GM: Matt Harlow  Coach: Dave Monteiro 
GM/Coach: Brian McDonough

2 Brian Matthews Omaha (USHL)/ Committed Yale
3 Garrett Noonan Hartford (AHL)/Greenville (ECHL)   
3 Tommy Cross Boston (NHL)/Providence (AHL)
4 Matt Gryzelcyk Boston (NHL)/Providence (AHL)   

4 Adam Clendening New York Rangers (NHL)
5 Matt Fayne Edmonton (NHL)/Bakersfield (AHL)   
5 Brian Dumoulin Pittsburgh Penguins (NHL)
6 Danny Federico South Carolina (ECHL)   
6 Mike Cornell Straubing (DEL)
7 John Marino Harvard (ECAC)   
7 Sean Sullivan  Straubing (DEL)
8 Doyle Somerby Boston University (Hockey East)   
8 Brian Boyle Toronto Maple Leafs (NHL)
9 Harry Zolnierczyk Nashville (NHL)/Milwaukee (AHL)   

9 Jake Kamrass Umass Lowell (Hockey East)
10 Bobby Farnham Montreal (NHL)/St. Johns (AHL)   
10 Bill Sweezey Yale (ECAC)
12 Garnet Hathaway Calgary (NHL)/Stockton (AHL)   
11 Max Willman Brown (ECAC)
13 Chris Calnan Boston College (Hockey East)   
12 Ryan Segalla Wilkes Barre (AHL)/Wheeling (ECHL)
14 Nick Lappin New Jersey (NHL)/Albany (AHL)   
13 Jake Kulevich Colgate (ECAC)/Manitoba (AHL)
15 Jack Eichel Buffalo (NHL)   
14 Kevin Hayes New York Rangers (NHL)
16 Kevin Rooney New Jersey (NHL)/Albany (AHL)   
15 Jimmy Hayes Boston Bruins (NHL)
17 Neil Shea  Lawrence Academy/Committed Northeastern   
16 Kyle Palmieri New Jersey Devils (NHL)
18 Nolan Vesey Maine (Hockey East)   
17 Chris Wagner Anaheim (NHL)/San Diego (AHL)
19 Jimmy Vesey New York Rangers (NHL)   
18 Jordan Weal Philadelphia (NHL)/Leigh Valley (AHL)
20 Dennis Robertson Charlotte (AHL)   
19 Jeremy Morin Tucson (AHL)
22 Pat Shea Maine (Hockey East)   
20 Michael Kapla Umass Lowell(Hockey East)/New Jersey(NHL)
30 Connor Lacouvee Boston University (Hockey East)   
21 Gunnar Hughes Adirondack (ECHL)

Keator Club   Team CCM
GM/Coach: Matt Keator  Asst. Coach: Ryan Keator   GM/Coach: Derek Richard

2 Luke McInnis Boston College (Hockey East)
3 Ryan Shea Northeastern (Hockey East)
4 Garrett Cockerill Northeastern (Hockey East)
5 Miles Gendron UCONN (Hockey East)
6 Gus Young San Antonio (AHL)/Missouri (ECHL)   
6 Max Gottlieb Brown (ECAC)
7 Adam Gaudette Northeastern (Hockey East)
9 Ty Amonte Penticton (BCHL)/Committed Boston University
10 Jason Salvaggio UNH (Hockey East)
11 Reilly Walsh Proctor (Prep)/Committed Harvard   
11 Lincoln Griffin Northeastern (Hockey East)
12 Sam Kurker Northeastern (Hockey East)/Albany (AHL)
13 Tyler Bird Brown (ECAC)
14 Brian Hart Syracuse (AHL)/Kalamazoo (ECHL)   
14 Chris Grando Green Bay (USHL)/Committed Boston College
15 Luke Stevens Yale (ECAC)
16 Brian Pinho Providence (Hockey East)
17 Oliver Wahlstrom USNTDP   
17 Niko Rufo Providence (Hockey East)
18 Max Letunov UCONN (Hockey East)
19 Jack Donato South Shore Kings(USPHL)/Committed Harvard   
19 Ben Murphy Norfolk (ECHL)
20 Arron Titcomb Merrimack (Hockey East)

21 Connor Moore Boston College (Hockey East)
30 Ryan Ruck Northeastern (Hockey East)

You can add HTML directly into this element to render on the page.

Just edit this element to add your own HTML.


 Pop Tops vs. CCM

Includes players from New Hampton School (Mike Kesselring and Joe Dunlap) as well as Thayer, Dexter, Nobles and others. Many of these players have already committed to D1 programs, such as Providence, Boston College, Merrimack, UMass Amherst​ and Princeton




 For the first time since 1988, the Beanpot is coming is back to Huntington Avenue as the No. 12/11 Northeastern men's hockey team battled back from a goal down to defeat Boston University comfortably, 5-2, during Monday's championship game at TD Garden.

Adam Gaudette's hat trick landed the NU senior 2018 Beanpot Most Valuable Player honors, while the Huskies' rookie netminder Cayden Primeau saved 74 of the 76 shots on goal he faced during the tournament en route to becoming Northeastern's first Eberly Trophy winner since 2011 (Chris Rawlings).
Three power-play goals from the top power-play unit in Hockey East lifted Northeastern (17-8-5) over the boards and into a dog pile in front of Primeau's net as the program rejoiced in its fifth Beanpot title and first in 30 years.
Gaudette recorded his second hat trick of the 2017-18 season, breaking the two teams' 1-1 tie during the closing three minutes of the first period that provided NU with the lead for the remainder of the night.

Nolan Stevens countered Logan Cockerill's opening goal for Boston University (15-12-3), which has now finished runner-up to NU during each of the Huskies' last four Beanpot titles (1984, 1985, 1988, 2018). Senior defenseman Trevor Owens rocketed Northeastern's third goal, while Gaudette netted the Huskies' final two, including the empty-net response to Shane Bowers' third period goal.


• Boston University (12:35, 1st): Hank Crone played the puck along the right boards to Logan Cockerill, who from behind the goal line, slipped the puck between his legs and into the slot, where it deflected off Cayden Primeau and inside the near post.
• Northeastern (14:38, 1st): On the Huskies' first power play of the night, Nolan Stevens toe-dragged around his defender at the top of the right circle, deking past Jake Oettinger, backhand to forehand.
• Northeastern (17:32, 1st): The Huskies improved to two-for-two on the power play when Dylan Sikura picked up the puck in the right corner and cut to the right faceoff dot, before throwing a centering pass across the crease for Adam Gaudette to fire home at the left of the cage.

• Northeastern (14:32, 2nd): Patrick Schule skated in on the right wing and threw a cross-ice pass to Trevor Owens, who rifled his shot from the bottom of the left circle, over Jake Oettinger's blocker, and under the crossbar.
• Northeastern (19:56, 2nd): At the left point, Jeremy Davies threw a diagonal pass to Dylan Sikura in the low, right slot. Sikura quickly shifted the puck back across the goal-mouth to Adam Gaudette for a one-timer at the right of the cage for the Huskies' third power-play goal of the game.

• Boston University (17:20, 3rd): With an extra skater on the ice, BU worked the puck to Shane Bowers at the left of the cage. Bowers was initially denied by the sprawling Primeau, but the loose puck trickled behind the NU netminder to reduce the Huskies' lead to 4-2.

• Northeastern (19:30, 3rd): Adam Gaudette buried the empty-net goal, locking up his second hat trick of the season and sealing Northeastern's Beanpot championship.


 Pop Tops vs. CCM

Includes Jack Eichel, Bobby Farnham, Harry Zolnierczyk, Matt Gryzelcyk, Ryan Ruck, Connor Lacouvee, and Kevin Rooney and Nick Lappin


31 Gavin FitzPatrick - Thayer (Prep) G
36 Trevor Spence - Nobles (Prep) D
37 Gray Betts - Phillips Exeter (Prep) D|F
38 Matt McVeigh - Middlesex (Prep) D
39 Aidan McDonough - Thayer (Prep); Commitment: NU F
41 Phil Tresca - Rivers (Prep) F
42 Jack Murphy - Thayer (Prep) D
43 Tyler Young - St. Marks (Prep) F
44 Nolan FitzPatrick - Thayer (Prep) F
45 Kyle Tomaso - South Shore Kings U16 (USPHL) F
46 Reilly Moran - Thayer (Prep) F
47 Nolan Hayes - Thayer (Prep) D
48 Aidan Connolly - Dexter (Prep) F
49 Ryan Doolin - Westminster (Prep); Commit: Harvard F
51 Christian Hayes - Thayer (Prep) F
52 Michael Kesselring - New Hampton (Prep); Commitment:MC D
53 Sean Keohan - Dexter (Prep); Commitment:Dartmouth D
54 Joe Dunlap - New Hampton (Prep) F
56 Luke Harrington - Hotchkiss (Prep) F
60 Jimmy Scannell - Thayer (ISL) G


31 Aidan Murphy - Dexter (Prep) G
36 Matt Beniers - Milton (Prep)  F
37 Jason Dobay - Thayer (Prep); Commitment: Umass-Amherst D
38 Tom Messineo - St. Sebs (Prep) D
39 Colby Bailey - St. Marks (Prep) D
41 Chase McIinnis - Dexter (Prep) F
42 Jayden Struble - Nobles (Prep); Commitment: Northeastern D
43 Drew Bavaro - Lawrence (Prep) D
44 Bobby Pearl - Dexter (Prep) D
45 Cam Gaudette - Boston Advantage U18 D
46 Tristan Amonte - Thayer (Prep) F
47 Jerry Harding - Nobles (Prep); Commitment: Providence F
48 Casey Carreau - Thayer (Prep); Commitment: BC F
49 Mike Lombardi - Kimball Union (Prep); Commitment: QU F
51 Max Sauve - South Shore Kings NCDC F
52 Harrison Roy - Loomis (Prep); Commitment: Maine F
53 Ryan Stevens - Nobles (Prep); Commitment: Yale F
54 Brady Gaudette - Boston Advantage U18 F
56 Craig Needham - Lawrence (Prep); Commitment:Maine F
60 Ryan Ferland - Sioux City (USHL); Commitment: Princeton G